Lilit Harutyunyan, MS in Computer and Information Science ‘22
Lilit Harutyunyan learned about the AUA Computer Science program from Digitec Expo. Inspired by the advancing field and the direction of the program, Lilit applied to AUA. She graduated with her bachelor’s degree in 2020, and is currently studying for her master’s degree at AUA.
“My journey at AUA was and still is very inspiring. When I was a second-year student, I had a chance to apply for a summer internship program at CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research in Switzerland. I wouldn’t have been able to get accepted without the knowledge and skills I gained at AUA.”
Lilit is a QA engineer at VMware. Working at the company, she is grateful for the opportunity to delve into different branches of the field, which come easily to her because of the in-depth knowledge of math and computer science that she gained at AUA.
In addition to her professional career, Lilit was also a teaching assistant for the Data Structure course at AUA. After completing her PhD, she wants to join AUA as a faculty member and give back to her community through teaching.  “Computer Science is an essential sphere in Armenia right now. Armenia should be scientifically involved to be recognized internationally. Sharing my knowledge is one way I see myself contributing back to Armenia — I’d love to raise peoples’ interest in science and help them understand the different ways it can support our country.”