AUA’s Yes, Armenian Women Can! Campaign Raises Funds in Hidden Hills, CA, to Advance Women in STEM Education
HIDDEN HILLS, U.S. – With the prominent role that women played in the Velvet Revolution in Armenia, and as gender equality becomes a more important issue globally, the American University of Armenia (AUA) continues to be a leader in the advancement of women through its Yes, Armenian Women Can! campaign. When the campaign attains its $2.5 million goal of endowed scholarship fund,  up to 100 women will be able to study Computer Science and Engineering each year in perpetuity.
“Yes, Armenian Women Can!” Campaign Benefit in Los Angeles
L. A., California ‒ Women’s empowerment took center stage at a benefit for the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s “Yes, Armenian Women Can!” campaign at the home of the Honorable Alice and Ronald Altoon on Sunday, August 12, 2018, in Encino, California.
The integral role of women in society and the workplace was highlighted during the panel, consisting of academics Dr. Mary Papazian, Dr. Ann Karagozian, Dr. Shakeh Kaftarian and Lilia Mamikonyan (CS ’19). Throughout the afternoon, the importance of scholarships was underscored to facilitate the education of women in Armenia who have the brainpower and work ethic to contribute greatly to the country.
Emphasizing a significant turning point in Armenia’s history during the successful Velvet Revolution, Dr. Papazian, President of San Jose State University, said the time was ripe for women to take a more active role in the country.
“We are in a transitional moment that is incredibly profound and we can either grasp it or let it slip away,” said Dr. Papazian. “We need Armenia to survive and thrive and recognize that this investment in the success of women is an investment in the country’s future.”
She highlighted the importance of building up women not only in the capital city, but throughout the rural regions of Armenia, citing the potential of economic growth in the provinces.
“It takes a whole population to succeed and we have the chance to create a partnership that enriches all of us,” she said.
Dr. Karagozian, Distinguished Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), said AUA has brought a western style education to Armenia and is “one of the best Diasporan investments in the country.”
“The best way to change cultural norms is through education and opportunity,” said Dr. Karagozian, who is also a member of the AUA Board of Trustees. “It is essential for the health and well-being of society.”
She expressed her positive impressions of the enthusiasm and intelligence of AUA students and stressed the value of educating women while sharing a personal story of her grandmother, who was denied schooling due to the oppressive rule of the Ottoman Empire.
“My grandmother would tell me that an education is like a bracelet that no one can ever take off your wrist,” said Dr. Karagozian. “I want others to have the opportunities she never had.”
As moderator of the panel, Dr. Kaftarian, a medical psychologist and Fulbright Specialist, shared the concerning news that women in Armenia are not enjoying the same rights as men in family or in society and highlighted that “education is a tool towards empowerment.”
“AUA took the first step by initiating the “Yes, Armenian Women Can!” campaign that shines a light on empowering urban and rural women through education,” she said.
Alluding to the World Bank’s recent statistics that show a 17% growth in IT around the globe, and a 20% increase in Armenia, she noted there is an abundant supply of jobs in the field that women can pursue, ultimately strengthening themselves and their lives.
“Women should have the decision-making power of what happens to them and their children and to live a full life in order to rise to their full potential,” said Dr. Kaftarian.
As Mamikonyan shared her journey to AUA from Sissian, a region in Southern Armenia, she served as a powerful reminder of the positive results that can occur when supporting the education of young women.
A rising senior studying computer science, Mamikonyan, a scholarship recipient, has already secured a job offer upon graduation, but remembers the challenges she faced while applying to college. Living a few hours from the capital city, she had to travel to Yerevan from her hometown to study with tutors for the TOEFL and SAT exams, and also schedule to take the standardized tests in the capital city, as there were no other testing sites.
“There are a lot of bright minds from the rural regions, from Sissian to Megri to Kapan,” said Mamikonyan. “Currently only seven percent of AUA’s student body is from the rural areas, but if the process was more accessible, many more qualified students would apply.”
In her welcoming remarks, Alice Altoon emphasized the importance of the scholarship program through the “Yes, Armenian Women Can!” campaign, noting it as a “worthy cause” that will help young Armenians remain in the homeland and “have hope for the future.”
She commented that scholarships benefited her and her husband’s lives when he received a full scholarship to the University of Pennsylvania to pursue his master’s degree in architecture.
“It made a big difference in our lives and I know the AUA scholarships will make a big difference for these women at AUA,” she said.
Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, President of AUA, said women are an important force in Armenia and are more than half the student population at AUA, who are increasingly pursuing degrees in the tech fields.
“Armenia’s future is bound to technology,” said Dr. Der Kiureghian. “Women in this field can play a significant role in the development of the country.” He noted that by establishing an endowment that aims to provide up to 100 scholarships, in perpetuity, for female AUA students studying science and engineering, the country will be on a stronger footing.
Amid the event’s inspirational tone, Elizabeth Agbabian, whose husband Dr. Mihran Agbabian helped found the university along with Dr. Der Kiureghian, Dr. Stephan Karamardian and Louise Simone, announced she would sponsor the education of two AUA students in her mother’s honor to benefit the “Yes, Armenian Women Can!” campaign.
Concluding the afternoon, Ron Altoon said Armenia is at a crossroads and needs the assistance of the Diaspora and the homeland.
“Sciences are no longer gender specific and the voices of women are essential to our conversation,” he said. “Armenia needs a moral, ethical and cultural transfusion and it needs it now.”
The goal of the visionary “Yes, Armenian Women Can!” campaign is to raise a $2.5 million endowment in order to support up to 100 female students at AUA each year, in perpetuity, who are studying science, engineering or technology. Numerous supporters have joined the campaign, in the Diaspora and in Armenia, including Yerevan-based artist Arev Petrosyan, who will donate proceeds of her sold paintings to the program. Additional paintings of hers are available here and in Los Angeles, where arrangements can be made for viewing and purchase.
To learn more about the “Yes, Armenian Women Can!” campaign, please visit or contact the Development Office by emailing [email protected] or calling (510) 925-4282.
AUA’s Launch of Yes, Armenian Women Can! Scholarship Campaign Helps Raise Over $75,000
SAN FRANCISCO, CA – On January 13, more than 100 people attended the launch of the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) first phase of its Yes, Armenian Women Can! scholarship endowment campaign. Hosted by a member of the 100 Pillars of AUA, Mrs. Eleonore Aslanian and family, the first phase of the campaign, entitled Women in Computer Science and Engineering, includes establishing a $2.5 million scholarship endowment, which will assist up to 100 women earning degrees and pursuing careers in computer science and engineering.
“My mother taught all of her daughters and granddaughters to be strong women. For us, hosting the launch of AUA’s Yes, Armenian Women Can! campaign is a natural fit. If Armenia is going to thrive, Armenian women need the education and the confidence to lead,” said Iren Aslanian Jenny, one of Mrs. Aslanian’s daughters and co-host.
The highlight of the event was a 90-minute panel discussion moderated by Dr. Shakeh Kaftarian, who chaired the Empowerment of Girls and Women in Armenia conference at AUA in April 2017. Panelists included venture capitalist and author of Power Up: How Smart Women Win in the New Economy,Ms. Magdalena Yesil, Stanford University Engineering Professor, Dr. Anne Kiremidjian, and Syrian-Armenian AUA student, Ms. Gasia Atashian. The panel explored the obstacles and opportunities facing women in computer science and engineering in Armenia and the United States.
“My success at AUA is because of two things – I work extremely hard to achieve my academic goals and, like so many other AUA students, I have been blessed by support from scholarship donors. I want to excel and contribute to the betterment of Armenia and to one day support other scholarship recipients at AUA as an expression of my deep appreciation for the profound difference generosity has made in my life,” said Atashian.
AUA’s President, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, joined the panel and discussed how Armenia currently has more than 3,000 unfilled IT jobs. “The job market in Armenia for AUA computer science and engineering graduates is excellent. By developing an endowed scholarship fund for women in STEM-related degrees, AUA is building a pipeline of qualified workers who will fill current jobs and encourage further investment in Armenia’s IT sector,” he said. “At AUA, our focus has always been on educating young people with the skills they need to build a better, stronger, and more secure Armenia.”
For more information on how to contribute to the success of Armenian women pursuing degrees and careers in computer science and engineering, please contact: [email protected].