AUA’s Launch of Yes, Armenian Women Can! Scholarship Campaign Helps Raise Over $75,000
SAN FRANCISCO, CA – On January 13, more than 100 people attended the launch of the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) first phase of its Yes, Armenian Women Can! scholarship endowment campaign. Hosted by a member of the 100 Pillars of AUA, Mrs. Eleonore Aslanian and family, the first phase of the campaign, entitled Women in Computer Science and Engineering, includes establishing a $2.5 million scholarship endowment, which will assist up to 100 women earning degrees and pursuing careers in computer science and engineering.
“My mother taught all of her daughters and granddaughters to be strong women. For us, hosting the launch of AUA’s Yes, Armenian Women Can! campaign is a natural fit. If Armenia is going to thrive, Armenian women need the education and the confidence to lead,” said Iren Aslanian Jenny, one of Mrs. Aslanian’s daughters and co-host.
The highlight of the event was a 90-minute panel discussion moderated by Dr. Shakeh Kaftarian, who chaired the Empowerment of Girls and Women in Armenia conference at AUA in April 2017. Panelists included venture capitalist and author of Power Up: How Smart Women Win in the New Economy,Ms. Magdalena Yesil, Stanford University Engineering Professor, Dr. Anne Kiremidjian, and Syrian-Armenian AUA student, Ms. Gasia Atashian. The panel explored the obstacles and opportunities facing women in computer science and engineering in Armenia and the United States.
“My success at AUA is because of two things – I work extremely hard to achieve my academic goals and, like so many other AUA students, I have been blessed by support from scholarship donors. I want to excel and contribute to the betterment of Armenia and to one day support other scholarship recipients at AUA as an expression of my deep appreciation for the profound difference generosity has made in my life,” said Atashian.
AUA’s President, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, joined the panel and discussed how Armenia currently has more than 3,000 unfilled IT jobs. “The job market in Armenia for AUA computer science and engineering graduates is excellent. By developing an endowed scholarship fund for women in STEM-related degrees, AUA is building a pipeline of qualified workers who will fill current jobs and encourage further investment in Armenia’s IT sector,” he said. “At AUA, our focus has always been on educating young people with the skills they need to build a better, stronger, and more secure Armenia.”
For more information on how to contribute to the success of Armenian women pursuing degrees and careers in computer science and engineering, please contact: [email protected].