To know that young women like Rubina are benefiting from a scholarship is a gratifying outcome of my involvement with AUA. The clarity of her intended uses of her education and vision for women in the IT industry is a credit to her professors and, no doubt, to her home environment. I have full confidence that she will be a role model to girls and women who follow in her footsteps in the study of computer science, engineering, and information technology and in making a significant contribution to Armenia and to the world. That Armenian women can is a given in my mind and in my life – Yes Armenian Women Can! is a program that will enable many more women to reach their full potential. I hope that it gains traction and meets all of itsfunding objectives. The potential benefits are immeasurable. Read more “SANDRA SHAHINIAN LEITNER (SJS CHARITABLE TRUST)”
In my businesses in the USA, the women I have hired over the decades have always been some of my most hard-working and dedicated employees, and I believe the women of Armenia are no different. I believe they will be leaders of industry and a large part of the future of Armenia.  AUA is an institution that can provide them the foundation to ensure their success. Read more “HIRAIR HOVNANIAN”
“AUA is ensuring that the future of Armenia is one of prosperity, creativity, innovation and excellence,” said Susan. “AUA is a beacon of hope that empowers its students to be successful, not just on the Armenian stage, but also on the global stage.” Read more ““THE LEGACY OF STRONG ARMENIAN WOMEN PAVES THE WAY FOR THE “YES, ARMENIAN WOMEN CAN!” CAMPAIGN”
“It is a great pleasure for me to give young women the opportunity to create a future for themselves and to promote a healthy community,” said Arev. “AUA has opened new doors for us and through our united work, Armenian women will find a significant place in society.” Read more “AREV PETROSYAN JOINS “YES, ARMENIAN WOMEN CAN!” CAMPAIGN”
Navasargian Family Connection to AUA & the Homeland
“I really love Armenia and I feel very connected to AUA.”
“I am happy that there is a University like AUA, thanks to the founding fathers who not only had the idea, but implemented it.” Read more “Navasargian Family Connection to AUA & the Homeland”