M.S. in Computer and Information Science ‘20
Armen and Anita Serebrakian Scholarship
Hayk Martirosyan (ME EE ’97) and Sona Petrosyan (MBA ’97) Scholarship
Alina Harutyunyan started her journey at AUA in 2017. She was one of the first students to apply for the newly launched bachelor’s programs at the American University of Armenia (AUA). With a background in math and strong analytical thinking, Alina decided to pursue her education specifically in computer science. She later received her master’s degree in Computer and Information Science from AUA to gain more in-depth knowledge in her field.
“AUA played a big part in my career. I work as a software engineer at Energize Global Services (EGS), an outsourcing company and one of the leading European financial service providers. Working in the IT industry is not only about technical knowledge and hard skills, but also about soft skills such as communication, negotiation, and leadership. I am grateful to AUA for developing these qualities in  me and making me more goal oriented, which is crucial in my work.”
It is important for Alina to work in a company that supports Armenia’s advancement. She believes that even the smallest contribution can make a tremendous difference in someone’s life. Through a number of projects from Europe, EGS manages to provide employment opportunities to more than 100 people per project. In the near future, Alina plans to establish her own startup and focus on developing the IT industry in Armenia.